ageless herbal products caucheteux approved quality member of the CTFA

		

   find us on Facebook

"We make living and aging a stunning experience…"

best quality anti-aging herbal products skin care body care hair care supplements capsules tablets




Tea tree (ti tree)
Melaleuca alternifolia

This page contains information on tea tree oil and how it is used in alternative herbal treatments to treat ailments and problems, such as skin infections, head lice and vaginal thrush.

tea tree oil, skin infections

on this page

kruie produkte inligting oor kruie suid afrika

Please note that we are not advocating that people stop using their normal medication, but would like to make people aware that some alternative therapies can be very effective to help treat problems and create a healthier, younger and more vital you. For more information on our range of products, please click here.

Although we believe in the therapeutic and healing properties of herbs, care must be taken in the use thereof, as they are powerful compounds.

Botanical Classification tea tree oil

Family

Myrtaceae

Genus and specie

Melaleuca alternifolia

Other names

Ti tree.

Description of the herb tea tree oil kruie-produkte-ageless-herbal-products

This Australian shrub has papery bark on its stems and thin pointed leaves, with small white flowers in thick spikes, followed by the capsule-like seeds.

Parts used

The oil is used, while the ground-up leaves are also used in cosmetic application.

Properties

It is an antiseptic herb with a clear clean smell and expectorant, antifungal, bactericidal and sudorific properties, which stimulates the immune system.

Therapeutic uses head lice

  • Internal use
    • None noted.
  • External use
    • This much-used oil is used to treat vaginal yeast infections, acne, athlete's foot, plantar warts, warts, insect bites, cold sores as well as being most effective in treating scalp infections and fighting dandruff.
    • The oil can be used neat on minor wounds and small infections, as well as plantar warts, as well as rubbing it into the scalp to get rid of nits (the eggs of head lice), but for other applications must be diluted in a suitable carrier oil.
  • Aromatherapy and essential oil use
    • This must be the greatest oil to fight viruses, bacteria and fungi, thereby assisting the immune system to ward off infectious diseases.
    • Although the general rule is that essential oils are never used neat, tea tree essential oil can be applied neat to minor cuts and insect bites. Wounds and scrapes can be washed out with a mixture to disinfect the area.
    • It not only treats infections such as paronychia (nail infection), athlete's foot (tinea), as well as vaginitis, thrush (dilute 1 parts to 200 and use as a daily douche) and cradle cap - but also clears up wounds, and is useful with acne, dandruff and head lice.
    • It furthermore helps to soothe sore muscles and generally fortifies the body.
    • It has antimicrobial, antiseptic, bactericide, cicatrisant, expectorant, fungicide, insecticide, stimulant and sudorific properties.
tea tree oil

Safety precautions and warnings vaginal thrush

Tea tree essential oil is normally well tolerated by people, but may cause irritation or sensitizing in some individuals.

A small amount may be used neat on plantar warts, warts and insect bites, but should be diluted for other applications.

Used in the following of our products herb

Interesting herb

pci dss compliant
website and shopping security
sallamander concepts
Ageless essential oils
Agelesshealth International herbal and essential oils products
Agelesshealth South African herbal and essential oils products
Sanitoets home test kits and testing strips

 


Information contained on this website is for general information purposes only
and must not be used to treat or diagnose medical conditions.


All health problems must be referred to a health care professional.

Statements made regarding the products, ingredients and general information
have not been evaluated by the FDA or SAMCC and should not be seen as health claims.


All ingredients used in our products are safe and are not banned, controlled or restricted.

All products are manufactured in licensed laboratories following strict GMP and ISO standards.

Our site was last updated on 23 August 2019

© Sallamander Concepts 1998 - 2019