ageless herbal products caucheteux approved quality member of the CTFA

		

 

"We make living and aging a stunning experience…"

best quality anti-aging herbal products skin care body care hair care supplements capsules tablets




Salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid with many positive effects on the skin and increasing skin thickness

Salicylic acid has the same active ingredient (acetyl salicylic acid) as aspirin and is extracted from the willow tree bark. It is classified as a Beta Hydroxy Acid (BHA) and in cosmetics it is used for its antiseptic properties, as well as a preservative and is great for helping cleaning out pores.

increasing skin thickness

Salicylic acid is used in the following of our products

On this page

increasing skin thickness

General information on salicylic acid in cosmetic use positive effects on the skin

Salicylic acid has multifunctional properties to help with a variety of skin problems, including acne, pimples and blemishes.

Salicylic acid is an excellent exfoliant and at the same time has good anti-irritant as well as anti-inflammatory qualities.  It furthermore helps to reduce fine lines.

Another positive property of salicylic acid is that it helps with the treatment of breakouts because of its anti-microbial properties.

Salicylic acid is also known to improve skin thickness, skin barrier functions, collagen production and cell renewal.

Beta Hydroxy Acid positive effects on the skin

In addition, salicylic acid - because it is a BHA - has the ability to penetrate into the pore (whereas Alpha Hydroxy Acids do not), and can therefore exfoliate and clean inside the pore as well, making it effective for reducing blemishes, including blackheads and whiteheads.

The correct classification of this ingredient would be that of a beta hydroxy acid. Although its cousins - alpha hydroxy acids - are more well known, the real difference between the two is solubility.

Alpha hydroxy acids are water soluble and include fruit acids and milk acid while salicylic acid is lipid soluble - meaning soluble in an oil/lipid environment.

Natural salicylic acid positive effects on the skin

It occurs naturally in many plants, but can also be made synthetically, but using the naturally occurring salicylic acid from willow bark does not carry the same negative properties found in those made synthetically.

The main external use is as an antiseptic and antifungal agent and for sloughing off dead skin cells.

Because it is fat / lipid soluble, it makes it particularly effective when dealing with skin problems, blackheads, pimples and acne.

Salicylic acid is able to penetrate the pores containing problem causing sebum and built-up cell waste.

Classification positive effects on the skin

It is an aromatic acid and is classified as both a phenol and a carboxylic acid. It is used as an anti-acne and antidandruff agent, fragrance ingredient and a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent.

Salicylic acid is used in the following of our products

 
pci dss compliant
website and shopping security
sallamander concepts
Esoteric essential oils
Agelesshealth International herbal and essential oils products
Agelesshealth South African herbal and essential oils products
Sanitoets home test kits and testing strips

 


Information contained on this website is for general information purposes only
and must not be used to treat or diagnose medical conditions.


All health problems must be referred to a health care professional.

Statements made regarding the products, ingredients and general information
have not been evaluated by the FDA or SAMCC and should not be seen as health claims.


All ingredients used in our products are safe and are not banned, controlled or restricted.

All products are manufactured in licensed laboratories following strict GMP and ISO standards.

Our site was last updated on 1 August 2018

© Sallamander Concepts 1998 - 2018